Women's draw - GB players:-

 

Konta v Jankovic (16)

Robson v Kirilenko (10)

Baltacha v Pennetta (both unseeded)

Watson v Keys (both unseeded)

Moore v Kanepi (both unseeded)

Murray v Giorgi (both unseeded)

Keothavong v Muguruza (both unseeded)

 

So given that^^^^ - Konta and Robson should be out after the first round and Baltacha, Watson, Moore, Murray and Keothavong MAY get into the second round, but not a great deal further.

It must be a bit disheartening at times to see your expectations are so low.

Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Last edited by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing

However, if they did all make it to the second round, I belive their opponents would be:-

 

Baltacha - Azarenka (2) or Koehler

Konta - Wickmeyer or Dolonic

Robson - Duque-Marino or Georges

Watson - Barthel (30) or Niculescu

Moore - Mattek-Sands or Kerber (7)

Murray - Voegele or Cirstea (22)

Keothavong - Larsson or Makarova (25)

 

Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Last edited by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing

Full 1st round draw - Women

 

1Williams (US)vMinella (Lux) 
 Garcia (Fra)vZheng (Chn) 
 Date-Krumm (Jpn)vWitthoeft (Ger) 
 Cadantu (Rom)vPaszek (Aut)28
23Lisicki (Ger)vSchiavone (Ita) 
 Vesnina (Rus)vHlavackova (Cze) 
 Puchkova (Rus)vRus (Ned) 
 Schmiedlova (Svk)vStosur (Aus)14
10Kirilenko (Rus)vRobson (GB) 
 Duque-Marino (Col)vGoerges (Ger) 
 Morita (Jpn)vErakovic (NZ) 
 Medina Garrigues (Spa)vPeng (Chn)24
31Oprandi (Sui)vRiske (US) 
 Burdette (US)vRadwanska (Pol) 
 Kanepi (Est)vMoore (GB) 
 Mattek-Sands (US)vKerber (Ger)7
4Radwanska (Pol)vMeusburger (Aut) 
 Babos (Hun)vJohansson (Fra) 
 Watson (GB)vKeys (US) 
 Niculescu (Rom)vBarthel (Ger)30
21Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)vPironkova (Bul) 
 Zahlavova Strycova (Cze)vRybarikova (Svk) 
 Tatishvili (Geo)vMartic (Cro) 
 Pliskova (Cze)vPetrova (Rus)13
11Vinci (Ita)vScheepers (SA) 
 Pliskova (Cze)vCepelova (Svk) 
 Torro-Flor (Spa)vBegu (Rom) 
 Camerin (Ita)vCibulkova (Svk)18
32Zakopalova (Cze)vHantuchova (Svk) 
 Bratchikova (Rus)vBeck (Ger) 
 Govortsova (Blr)vHalep (Rom) 
 Krajicek (Ned)vLi (Chn)6
5Errani (Ita)vPuig (Pur) 
 Soler-Espinosa (Spa)vDoi (Jpn) 
 Arruabarrena (Spa)vTsurenko (Ukr) 
 Birnerova (Cze)vLepchenko (US)26
17Stephens (US)vHampton (US) 
 Parmentier (Fra)vPetkovic (Ger) 
 Cetkovska (Cze)vVekic (Cro) 
 Cabeza Candela (Spa)vWozniacki (Den)9
15Bartoli (Fra)vSvitolina (Ukr) 
 McHale (US)vGlatch (US) 
 Giorgi (Ita)vMurray (GB) 
 Voegele (Sui)vCirstea (Rom)22
27Safarova (Cze)vDavis (US) 
 Hradecka (Cze)vKnapp (Ita) 
 Larcher De Brito (Por)vOudin (US) 
 Mladenovic (Fra)vSharapova (Rus)3
8Kvitova (Cze)vVandeweghe (US) 
 Bertens (Ned)vShvedova (Kaz) 
 Muguruza (Spa)vKeothavong (GB) 
 Larsson (Swe)vMakarova (Rus)25
19Suarez Navarro (Spa)vDominguez Lino (Spa) 
 Arvidsson (Swe)vLucic-Baroni (Cro) 
 Bouchard (Can)vVoskoboeva (Kaz) 
 Razzano (Fra)vIvanovic (Ser)12
16Jankovic (Ser)vKonta (GB) 
 Wickmayer (Bel)vDolonc (Ser) 
 Tomljanovic (Cro)vJovanovski (Ser) 
 Putintseva (Kaz)vFlipkens (Bel)20
29Cornet (Fra)vKing (US) 
 Hsieh (Tpe)vMaria (Ger) 
 Baltacha (GB)vPennetta (Ita) 
 Koehler (Por)vAzarenka (Blr)2
Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing

Full 1st round draw - Men:-

 

1Djokovic (Ser)vMayer (Ger) 
 Reynolds (US)vJohnson (US) 
 Kavcic (Slo)vStruff (Ger) 
 Harrison (US)vChardy (Fra)28
19Simon (Fra)vLopez (Spa) 
 Berankis (Ltu)vMathieu (Fra) 
 Odesnik (US)vWang (Tpe) 
 Tursunov (Rus)vHaas (Ger)13
9Gasquet (Fra)vGranollers (Spa) 
 Haider-Maurer (Aut)vSoeda (Jpn) 
 Blake (US)vDe Bakker (Ned) 
 Tomic (Aus)vQuerrey (US)21
27Anderson (SA)vRochus (Bel) 
 Petzschner (Ger)vPrzysiezny (Pol) 
 Brands (Ger)vGimeno-Traver (Spa) 
 Klizan (Svk)vBerdych (Cze)7
4Ferrer (Spa)vAlund (Arg) 
 Bautista Agut (Spa)vGabashvili (Rus) 
 Zeballos (Arg)vGiraldo (Col) 
 Elias (Por)vDolgopolov (Ukr)26
17Raonic (Can)vBerlocq (Arg) 
 Kuznetsov (US)vSijsling (Ned) 
 Duckworth (Aus)vKudla (US) 
 Dodig (Cro)vKohlschreiber (Ger)16
12Nishikori (Jpn)vEbden (Aus) 
 Mayer (Arg)vBedene (Slo) 
 Llodra (Fra)vNieminen (Fin) 
 Istomin (Uzb)vSeppi (Ita)23
29Dimitrov (Bul)vBolelli (Ita) 
 Zemlja (Slo)vRussell (US) 
 Pella (Arg)vLevine (Can) 
 Ramos (Spa)vDel Potro (Arg)8
5Nadal (Spa)vDarcis (Bel) 
 Kubot (Pol)vAndreev (Rus) 
 Robert (Fra)vFalla (Col) 
 Ungur (Rom)vPaire (Fra)25
18Isner (US)vDonskoy (Rus) 
 Andujar (Spa)vMannarino (Fra) 
 Brown (Ger)vGarcia-Lopez (Spa) 
 Hewitt (Aus)vWawrinka (Sui)11
15Almagro (Spa)vZopp (Est) 
 Matosevic (Aus)vRufin (Fra) 
 Stepanek (Cze)vReid (Aus) 
 Edmund (GB)vJanowicz (Pol)24
30Fognini (Ita)vMelzer (Aut) 
 Reister (Ger)vRosol (Cze) 
 Dutra Silva (Brz)vStakhovsky (Ukr) 
 Hanescu (Rom)vFederer (Sui)3
6Tsonga (Fra)vGoffin (Bel) 
 Roger-Vasselin (Fra)vGulbis (Lat) 
 Verdasco (Spa)vMalisse (Bel) 
 Kamke (Ger)vBenneteau (Fra)31
22Monaco (Arg)vKnittel (Ger) 
 Lacko (Svk)vRam (US) 
 De Schepper (Fra)vLorenzi (Ita) 
 Baghdatis (Cyp)vCilic (Cro)10
14Tipsarevic (Ser)vTroicki (Ser) 
 Kuznetsov (Rus)vMontanes (Spa) 
 Gicquel (Fra)vPospisil (Can) 
 Haase (Ned)vYouzhny (Rus)20
32Robredo (Spa)vBogomolov Jr. (Rus) 
 Mahut (Fra)vHajek (Cze) 
 Ward (GB)vLu (Tpe) 
 Becker (Ger)vMurray (GB)2
Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Originally Posted by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing:

Women's draw - GB players:-

 

Konta v Jankovic (16)

Robson v Kirilenko (10)

Baltacha v Pennetta (both unseeded)

Watson v Keys (both unseeded)

 

So given that - Konta and Robson should be out after the first round and Baltacha aand Watson MAY get into the second round, but not a great deal further.

It must be a bit disheartening at times to see your expectations are so low.

Kirilenko is a good player and in decent form at the moment (QF French)... but she has suffered 4 first round Wimbledon defeats during her career.

 

Come on Laura!

Cold Sweat
Originally Posted by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing:
Originally Posted by Saint:

Murray seeded ahead of Federer and Nadal?

Yup! It's all to do with the way the world rankings are worked out.

Even Ferrer is seeded higher than Nadal, even though Nadal beat him in the French Open Last week.

The world rankings are based on the cumulative points won in the previous 12 months. As Nadal was out of the US Open and the Australian Open due to a combination of injury and illness his ranking fell. He had a disastrous Wimbledon last year. The  chances are that by the end of Wimbledon this year he will rise to either 2 or 3. I think that  if Murray meets Nadal in the semis and loses he remains as second in the rankings with Nadal as third if Nadal loses in the final but drops to third with Nadal as second if Nadal wins the final. Of course Federer is likely to meet Nadal in the quarter finals and Federer will need to win that, the semi and the final to avoid dropping in the rankings.

 

Current rankings with points:

1 Djokovic  11,830  2012 Wimbledon points    720

2 Murray      8,560  2012 Wimbledon points 1,200

3 Federer     7,740  2012 Wimbledon points 2,000

4 Ferrer       7,220  2012 Wimbledon points    360

5 Nadal        6,895  2012 Wimbledon points     45

 

Points given:

Lose in first round 10

Lose in second round 45

Lose in third round 90

Lose in fourth round 180

Lose at quarter final 360

Lose at semifinal 720

Lose at final 1200

Champion 2000

El Loro
Originally Posted by Enthusiastic Contrafibularities:

 

How they hell is anyone going to keep up to date with BB  and Wimbledon and still have time to do the usual daily things!!

 

God help anyone who watches the ITV "talent" shows and is planning a holiday away!

'Tis amazing, but I somehow always seem to manage it. Though I don't watch the other 'talent' shows or any of the soaps.  

 

Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Last edited by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Originally Posted by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing:

Full 1st round draw - Men's Doubles:-

 

1Bryan (US)Bryan (US)vDemoliner (Brz) Sa (Brz) 
 Marrero (Spa)Seppi (Ita)vBaker (GB) Edmund (GB) 
 Kudla (US)Smyczek (US)vBegemann (Ger) Emmrich (Ger) 
 Bautista Agut (Spa)Gimeno-Traver (Spa)vHuey (Phi) Inglot (GB)16
10Gonzalez (Mex)Lipsky (US)vLorenzi (Ita) Paire (Fra) 
 Dlouhy (Cze)Ram (US)vLevine (Can) Pospisil (Can) 
 Raja (Ind)Sharan (Ind)vMonroe (US) Stadler (Ger) 
 Mayer (Arg)Ramos (Spa)vBhupathi (Ind) Knowle (Aut)8
3Peya (Aut)Soares (Brz)vButorac (US) Ram (Isr) 
 Hanley (Aus)Smith (Aus)vMarx (Ger) Mergea (Rom) 
 Fognini (Ita)Starace (Ita)vBrands (Ger) Rosol (Cze) 
 Nieminen (Fin)Tursunov (Rus)vBopanna (Ind) Roger-Vasselin (Fra)14
9Fleming (GB)Marray (GB)vKlizan (Svk) Zelenay (Svk) 
 Andujar (Spa)Garcia-Lopez (Spa)vCermak (Cze) Mertinak (Svk) 
 Haase (Ned)Sijsling (Ned)vSchwank (Arg) Zeballos (Arg) 
 Elgin (Rus)Istomin (Uzb)vLindstedt (Swe) Nestor (Can)6
5Qureshi (Pkn)Rojer (Ned)vBrown (Ger) Junaid (Aus) 
 Malisse (Bel)Skupski (GB)vDonskoy (Rus) Kuznetsov (Rus) 
 Dimitrov (Bul)Nielsen (Den)vTomic (Aus) Troicki (Ser) 
 Lacko (Svk)Polasek (Svk)vBenneteau (Fra) Zimonjic (Ser)11
15Kubot (Pol)Matkowski (Pol)vBrunstrom (Swe) Klaasen (SA) 
 Rice (GB)Thornley (GB)vMatosevic (Aus) Moser (Ger) 
 Delgado (GB)Ebden (Aus)vHewitt (Aus) Knowles (Bah) 
 Bracciali (Ita)Erlich (Isr)vPaes (Ind) Stepanek (Cze)4
7Mirnyi (Blr)Tecau (Rom)vMeffert (Ger) Oswald (Aut) 
 Groth (Aus)Guccione (Aus)vJohnson (US) Siljestrom (Swe) 
 Berankis (Ltu)Lu (Tpe)vBednarek (Pol) Kowalczyk (Pol) 
 Giraldo (Col)Russell (US)vDodig (Cro) Melo (Brz)12
13Llodra (Fra)Mahut (Fra)vHajek (Cze) Levinsky (Cze) 
 Blake (US)Melzer (Aut)vMurray (GB) Peers (Aus) 
 Bedene (Slo)Zemlja (Slo)vRatiwatana (Tha) Ratiwatana (Tha) 
 Cabal (Col)Farah (Col)vGranollers (Spa) Lopez (Spa)

2

There is GB interest in several pairings, but they are all due to meet big (or bigger) seeds in the second and third rounds - if they survive the 1st.

 

Baker/Edmund v No 1 seeds in the 2nd round

Inglot/Huey (16) v No 1 seeds in the 3rd round

Flemming/Marray (9) v No 6 seeds in 3rd round

Malisse/Skupski v No 5 seeds in 2nd round

Delgado/Ebden v No 4 seeds in 2nd round

J Murray/Peers v No 13 seeds in 2nd round

Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing
Last edited by Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing

Full 1st round draw - Women's Doubles:-

 

1Errani (Ita)Vinci (Ita)vKeothavong (GB) Konta (GB) 
 Beck (Ger)Buryachok (Ukr)vGrandin (SA) Uhlirova (Cze) 
 Slater (GB)Whybourn (GB)vCornet (Fra) Parmentier (Fra) 
 Begu (Rom)Husarova (Svk)vGoerges (Ger) Zahlavova Strycova (Cze)16
9Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)Safarova (Cze)vAoyama (Jpn) Scheepers (SA) 
 Olaru (Rom)Savchuk (Ukr)vBabos (Hun) Minella (Lux) 
 Pennetta (Ita)Petkovic (Ger)vMurray (GB) Windley (GB) 
 Voracova (Cze)Zakopalova (Cze)vHuber (US) Mirza (Ind)6
4Makarova (Rus)Vesnina (Rus)vPliskova (Cze) Torro-Flor (Spa) 
 Date-Krumm (Jpn)Parra Santonja (Spa)vMcHale (US) Paszek (Aut) 
 Cirstea (Rom)Morita (Jpn)vFlipkens (Bel) Rybarikova (Svk) 
 Jankovic (Ser)Lucic-Baroni (Cro)vChan (Tpe) Medina Garrigues (Spa)15
10Mladenovic (Fra)Voskoboeva (Kaz)vArvidsson (Swe) Larsson (Swe) 
 Jurak (Cro)Tanasugarn (Tha)vGovortsova (Blr) Rosolska (Pol) 
 Halep (Rom)Tatishvili (Geo)vForetz Gacon (Fra) Hrdinova (Cze) 
 Dushevina (Rus)Panova (Rus)vHsieh (Tpe) Peng (Chn)8
7Groenefeld (Ger)Peschke (Cze)vCibulkova (Svk) Niculescu (Rom) 
 Schiavone (Ita)Stosur (Aus)vRaymond (US) Robson (GB) 
 Arruabarrena (Spa)Puig (Pur)vBouchard (Can) Martic (Cro) 
 Jugic-Salkic (Bih)Watson (GB)vBlack (Zim) Erakovic (NZ)11
13King (US)Zheng (Chn)vDolonc (Ser) Jovanovski (Ser) 
 Pironkova (Bul)Wickmayer (Bel)vKeys (US) Oudin (US) 
 Birnerova (Cze)Voegele (Sui)vLepchenko (US) Zheng (Chn) 
 Dominguez Lino (Spa)Muguruza (Spa)vPetrova (Rus) Srebotnik (Slo)3
5Kops-Jones (US)Spears (US)vPeer (Isr) Yan (Chn) 
 Klemenschits (Aut)Oprandi (Sui)vCastano (Col) Marosi (Hun) 
 Barthel (Ger)Dekmeijere (Lat)vMoulton-Levy (US) Zhang (Chn) 
 Solovyeva (Rus)Zanevska (Ukr)vBarty (Aus) Dellacqua (Aus)12
14Hantuchova (Svk)Kirilenko (Rus)vIrigoyen (Arg) Ormaechea (Arg) 
 Soler-Espinosa (Spa)Suarez Navarro (Spa)vMoore (GB) South (GB) 
 Cepelova (Svk)Kalashnikova (Geo)vFalconi (US) Maria (Ger) 
 Kudryavtseva (Rus)Rodionova (Aus)vHlavackova (Cze) Hradecka (Cze)2
Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing

There are 6 parings with GB interest in the Women's Doubles and they will meet seeded opponents in the 1st or 2nd rounds:-

 

Keothavong/Konta v No 1 seeds in the first round

Slater/Whybourn v No 16 seeds in the 2nd round

Murray/Windley v No 6 seeds in the 2nd round

Robson/Raymond v No 7 seeds in the 2nd round

Watson/Jugic-Salkic v No 11 seeds in the 1st round

Moore/South v No 14 seeds in the 2nd round

Extremely Fluffy Fluffy Thing