England Ashes squad: Alastair Cook (Essex, captain), Joe Root
(Yorkshire), Jonathan Trott (Warwickshire), Kevin Pietersen (Surrey), Ian Bell (Warwickshire), Gary Ballance (Yorkshire), Michael Carberry (Hampshire), Jonny Bairstow (Yorkshire), Ben Stokes (Durham), Matt Prior(Sussex, vice-captain, wk), Stuart Broad (Nottinghamshire), Graeme Swann (Nottinghamshire), James Anderson (Lancashire), Monty Panesar (Essex), Steven Finn (Middlesex), Boyd Rankin (Warwickshire), Chris Tremlett (Surrey).

Cold Sweat

Although England did polish Australia off for 295, Australia annihilated England for 136. At close of play Australia are 65 without loss and have a lead of 224 runs.

 

England know that this match is already lost as their fragile batting has been exposed and there is no way back. Michael Vaughan expects an Austalian whitewash.

 

I'm not expecting to continue posting in this thread as I see little chance of being able to say anything positive.

 

El Loro

Australian averages:

 

<caption>Australia batting averages</caption>
PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
BJ Haddin58049311861.6268971.55150539
DA Warner510152312458.1170374.39220675
CJL Rogers510046311946.3094548.99230590
SPD Smith59132711540.8763851.25201423
MJ Clarke510136314840.3363457.25200381
SR Watson510134510338.3352965.21121456
MG Johnson5821656427.5031951.72010183
GJ Bailey5811835326.1431158.84011158
RJ Harris56111755*23.4015475.97010114
PM Siddle57138216.338047.5000250
NM Lyon5666018*-11452.6300081

 

<caption>Australia bowling averages</caption>
PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR510CtSt
MG Johnson510188.451517377/409/10313.972.7430.53040
RJ Harris510166.250425225/258/6119.312.5545.31040
PM Siddle510156.448386164/575/9124.122.4658.70000
NM Lyon510176.242558195/506/11729.363.1655.61050
SR Watson5847.41712241/02/8730.502.5571.50030
SPD Smith5211.015811/431/4358.005.2766.00070
El Loro

England averages:

 

<caption>England batting averages</caption>
PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
BA Stokes48027912034.8754950.81100354
KP Pietersen51002947129.4059149.74020255
MA Carberry51002816028.1069540.43012451
JE Root4811928727.4257733.27010190
IR Bell510123572*26.1152544.76021246
AN Cook51002467224.6053945.64031270
SCJ Broad51021554219.3717290.11002176
MJ Prior3601076917.8321150.71012170
GS Ballance120251812.507832.0500030
JM Bairstow240492112.259850.0000133
IJL Trott12019109.502867.8500020
TT Bresnan24034218.509137.3600150
JM Anderson51054113*8.2010539.0400140
CT Tremlett1201587.506822.0500020
GP Swann3613619*7.205763.1500250
WB Rankin12013136.502454.1600120
SG Borthwick120542.501926.3100010
MS Panesar240421.00646.2500200

 

<caption>England bowling averages</caption>
PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR510CtSt
SG Borthwick1213.008243/334/8220.506.3019.50020
SCJ Broad59161.524578216/818/13627.523.5746.21020
CT Tremlett1236.0512043/694/12030.003.3354.00000
BA Stokes48116.514492156/998/16132.804.2146.71010
TT Bresnan2462.31420652/243/13441.203.2975.00010
JM Anderson510190.343615144/674/9343.923.2281.60060
GP Swann36142.02156072/713/16380.003.94121.70040
WB Rankin1220.508111/471/8181.003.88125.00000
MS Panesar2470.5925731/412/19885.663.62141.60000
KP Pietersen514.01170---4.25-0030
JE Root4532.05980---3.06-0020
El Loro

In a low scoring match, England beat Australia in the one Test match of the current Women's Ashes series.

England 190 & 201 beat Australia 207 & 123 by 61 runs. The winners get 6 points. There will be 3 ODIs followed by 3 T20s in this series. As each of the ODIs and T20s has 2 points, England only need to win 2 of the remaining 6 matches to retain the Ashes.

 

El Loro

England have at long last won a match against Australia today in the ODI at Perth.

England got 316 runs in their 50 overs with Jos Butler getting 71 runs and Ben Stokes 70.

Australia were all out in the 48th over for 259 with Darren Finch getting 108 runs and Ben Stokes getting 4 wickets for 39 runs.

 

Although Ben Stokes dropped a catch towards the end of the Australian innings, it's not surprising that he was The Man of the Match.

 

El Loro

If the Ashes were bad enough for England, things have just got a lot worse.

 

Final match of England's participation in the current World Tweny20 has now finished. Their last match was against the Netherlands. The Netherlands batted first and in their 20 overs got to 133 for 5.

England were all out for 88.

 

Jonathan Agnew, the BBC correspondent, says that this makes it questionable as to if the interim coach Ashley Giles would now be given the job on a permanent basis.

 

At least the England women are doing a lot better than the men.

 

El Loro

Add Reply

×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×
×